The Assumption College Athletics Hall of Fame honors any former alumnus who has attained outstanding recognition or superior accomplishments in any varsity sport. Individuals become eligible five years after graduation from the College and will be selected on the basis of playing ability, integrity, sportsmanship, character and the athlete's contribution to his/her team(s) and to Assumption College in general.
Nominations may be submitted to Lauren Neilan, Assistant Director of Athletics for Communications by clicking on the online nomination form below.
Name (Sport) | Induction Year |
-A- | |
Andrew G. Adderly ’92 (Basketball) | 2003 |
Charles K. Aleksiewicz ’65 (Baseball, Basketball, Contributions) | 2014 |
Michael W. Alston ’84 (Basketball) | 2012 |
Charles J. Andrukonis ’79 (Baseball) | 2011 |
Roger J. A. Aubuchon ’38 * (Basketball, Baseball) | 1966 |
Pierre B. Aucoin ’25 * (Baseball, Hockey) | 1970 |
Robert T. Austin ’72 (Baseball) | 1997 |
-B- | |
Gerry Babineau '69 (Track & Field) | 2021 |
Frederick E. Barakat ’61 * (Basketball, Baseball) | 1975 |
John P. Barata ’00 (Soccer) | 2011 |
Barbara B. Barrett ’88 (Basketball, Softball) | 1996 |
Joy C. Barry ’93 (Basketball) | 2001 |
Shonda L. Becker ’90 (Softball, Basketball) | 1999 |
Demetri A. Beekman ‘93 (Men’s Basketball) | 2013 |
Henri O. Belanger ’35 * (Baseball) | 1990 |
David E. Benoit ’76 (Baseball) | 2006 |
Robert C. Benoit ’79 * (Hockey) | 1999 |
Robert A. Berard ’78 (Baseball, Soccer) | 1991 |
Charles W. Bernardin ’39 * (Baseball) | 1975 |
Alfred R. Berthiaume ’32 * (Honorary) | 1982 |
James E. Best ’88 (Basketball) | 1996 |
Charles R. Bibaud ’55 * (Contributions) | 2004 |
David T. Bidwell ’79 (Baseball) | 2004 |
John P. Bisceglia ’84 (Football) | 2008 |
Mario L. Bisol ’80 (Soccer) | 1991 |
Jeff Blanchard ‘81 (Football) | 2016 |
Michael A. Blanchard ’79 (Baseball) | 2002 |
Armand L. Bonvouloir ’50 * (Basketball) | 1967 |
Larry Bornheimer '89 (Basketball) | 2018 |
Robert J. Boule ’69 (Basketball) | 1980 |
Peter A. Bourdon ’82 (Baseball) | 2003 |
Thomas S. Bourdon ’80 (Football) | 2003 |
Michael F. X. Boylan ’73 (Basketball) | 1979 |
Sharon L. Braier ’83 (Field Hockey, Softball) | 1998 |
Michael F. Brandmeyer ’77 (Rowing) | 1993 |
Thomas J. Bresciani ’82 (Baseball) | 1990 |
Neal L. Burgess ’72 (Basketball) | 1997 |
Sheila A. Burns ’81 (Field Hockey) | 1997 |
-C- | |
Paul F. Cantiani ’73 (Football) | 1983 |
Chad C. Carges ’01 (Football) | 2012 |
John Carroll '93 (Basketball) | 2021 |
Rita Castagna (Contributions) | 2015 |
Justin Cecil `96 (Lacrosse) | 2015 |
Richard J. Cerasuolo (Contributions) | 2009 |
Gerard M. Charter ’29 * (Basketball, Baseball) | 1967 |
Wilfrid A. Chartier ’22 * (Baseball, Hockey) | 1967 |
Carolyn M. Clancy ’82 (Field Hockey) | 2002 |
Caitlin Clark ‘06 (Cross Country, Track) | 2016 |
Kristen A. Coker ’95 (Tennis) | 2001 |
Chris Colabello `05 (Baseball) | 2015 |
Jennifer M. Conley ’86 (Basketball) | 1997 |
Stephen J. Connolly ‘91 (Ice Hockey) | 2013 |
Thomas W. Connors ’83 * (Hockey) | 2010 |
Georges X. Constantin ’19 * (Baseball, Hockey) | 1991 |
Andrew R. Cooper ’99 (Basketball) | 2010 |
Michelle J. Cote ’95 (Softball) | 2006 |
Romeo J. Cournoyer ’24 * (Basketball, Baseball) | 1968 |
Michael B. Cronin ’83 (Cross Country, Track) | 1998 |
Armand E. Cyr ’34 * (Baseball) | 1968 |
-D- | |
Louis R. D’Abramo ’71 (Track, Football) | 1980 |
Susan D. Dailey ‘84 (Women’s Basketball) | 2013 |
Michelle L. Daley ’99 (Field Hockey, Softball) | 2005 |
Sergio C. DeBari ’71 (Basketball) | 1978 |
Francis P. DeFalco ’95 (Football) | 2001 |
Laurie A. DelGrego ’02 (Softball) | 2012 |
Stephanie E. DeLucia ‘99 (Softball) | 2007 |
Ralph DeLucia (Softball) | 2016 |
Charles Demers ’27 * (Baseball) | 2003 |
Ernest W. Deslauriers ’36 * (Basketball, Tennis, Baseball) | 1966 |
Eileen B. Donahue ’82 (Field Hockey) | 2000 |
Karen Doucette '85 (Basketball, Softball) | 2018 |
John Driscoll `67 (Basketball) | 2015 |
Patrick T. Dunn ’89 (Golf) | 1999 |
Nazarice N. Dupre ’28 * (Basketball, Baseball) | 1968 |
Paul Duquette '81 (Lacrosse) | 2018 |
-E- | |
A. Christopher Eggert ’94 (Baseball) | 2009 |
-F- | |
Stephanie Fleming Montessi '02 (Field Hockey) | 2018 |
Charde Floyd '08 (Basketball) | 2021 |
Meagan E. Foran ’02 (Lacrosse) | 2009 |
Leopold Fraser ’19 * (Baseball, Hockey) | 1966 |
T. Lawrence Frechette ’39 * (Baseball, Basketball) | 1971 |
-G- | |
Bernard F. Gaughan * (Football) | 2000 |
Ann Marie Gibbons ’89 (Softball) | 2003 |
Ronald J. Goba ’58 (Basketball, Baseball) | 1973 |
James P. Grealis ’82 (Football) | 1991 |
John W. Grochowalski ’75 (Basketball) | 1984 |
Chris Grogan '08 (Football) | 2021 |
Russell J. Guertin ’85 (Football) | 1994 |
William P. Guilfoil ’94 (Football) | 2002 |
-H- | |
Julie A. Hanewich ’92 (Softball) | 2000 |
E. David Hankins ’80 (Basketball) | 1986 |
Jennifer R. Harrington ’94 (Basketball) | 2004 |
Michael E. Hayes ’79 (Hockey) | 2002 |
Edward E. Hippert, Jr. ’62 (Basketball) | 1997 |
Bill Hodge '91 (Soccer) | 2018 |
George A. Hogan ’83 (Golf) | 1992 |
R. Kathryn Hubbard ’83 (Softball) | 1995 |
-I- | |
Eric J. Inauen ’69 (Basketball) | 1981 |
John Ippolito (Men’s Tennis Coach) | 2013 |
-J- | |
John L. Jenkins ’64 (Basketball) | 1980 |
Jacob L. Jones ’71 (Basketball, Track) | 1977 |
-K- | |
Christine M. Kane ’02 (Basketball) | 2011 |
Sean M. Kenney ’03 (Tennis) | 2010 |
Kathryn M. Kerr ’00 (Basketball, Softball) | 2008 |
Brian K. Kelly ’83 (Football, Softball) | 2006 |
Elizabeth A. Kolodziej ’83 (Basketball, Softball) | 1990 |
Carol Ann Krupa ’84 (Basketball, Softball) | 1992 |
-L- | |
Kristen A. Ladebauche ’00 (Softball) | 2008 |
Joan E. Ladner ’78 (Basketball, Softball, Field Hockey) | 1986 |
Julie K. Lane ’00 (Field Hockey) | 2009 |
Francis A. LaPrade ’26 * (Basketball) | 1977 |
Andrew Laska HD’68 * (Athletics Director, Coach) | 1967 |
Edward P. LaVigne ’73 (Baseball) | 1979 |
Bro. Armand G. Lemaire AA ’48 (Contributions) | 2008 |
Donald E. Lemenager ’56 (Basketball) | 1968 |
John E. Lepore ’87 (Baseball) | 2000 |
Louis L’Homme ’13 * (Baseball) | 1995 |
Stephen F. Lindberg ’73 (Hockey, Football) | 1993 |
Robert G. LoConte ’83 (Hockey) | 1990 |
Libby A. Lodovico ’93 (Tennis) | 2010 |
Louis Lucier ’27 * (Baseball) | 1979 |
-M- | |
Raymond J. Marion ’42 * (Football, Basketball) | 1994 |
Normand R. Marois ’57 * (Contributions) | 2003 |
Stephanie J. Martin ’00 (Soccer, Softball) | 2006 |
Felix E. (Buddy) Masterson ’60 * (Basketball) | 1972 |
Lisa M. Mastracchio ’96 (Field Hockey) | 2010 |
Stacy A. Mattioli ’00 (Basketball) | 2007 |
Lauren Matysiak `08 (Soccer) | 2015 |
Lisa M. McCarthy ’83 (Basketball) | 1991 |
Edward V. McDonald ’84 (Hockey) | 2004 |
Ann M. McInerney ’89 (Basketball, Softball) | 1997 |
Kevin H. McSherry ’79 (Football) | 1995 |
Anne K. Mingolelli ‘00 (Field Hockey) | 2013 |
James F. Monahan ’65 (Baseball, Basketball) | 1974 |
Jenny M. Mongeau ’06 (Lacrosse) | 2014 |
Bryan C. Moore ’00 (Basketball) | 2014 |
Stephen F. Morris ’72 * (Contributions) | 2012 |
Jim Mullen '78 (Administrator) | 2021 |
Jane M. Mulligan ’75 (Basketball) | 1996 |
-N- | |
Barbara Nicklas ’78 (Basketball, Tennis, Softball) | 1993 |
Kevin G. Nolan ’85 (Basketball) | 1992 |
Sandy Norton ‘74 (Ice Hockey, Football) | 2016 |
-O- | |
Joseph M. O’Brien ’57 * (Basketball, Baseball) | 1970 |
Thomas J. O’Connor ’68 (Basketball) | 1998 |
Michael G. O’Keefe ’91 (Baseball) | 1996 |
Richard K. Ouellette ’78 (Track, Cross Country) | 1992 |
Richard E. Ovian ’77 (Track, Cross Country) | 1993 |
-P- | |
Michael S. Pananos ’78 (Baseball, Soccer) | 1990 |
David A. Panarelli ’75 * (Baseball) | 2001 |
Michael A. Papale ’83 (Baseball, Basketball) | 1993 |
Darryl Parker ’85 (Basketball) | 2005 |
Theodore S. Paulauskas ’67 (Basketball) | 1994 |
Stephen C. Pearsall ’73 (Baseball) | 1982 |
Joseph A. Pelletier ’32 AA * (Tennis, Athletics Director) | 1974 |
Normand R. Pelletier ’40 * (Basketball, Baseball) | 1966 |
Richard A. Pelletier ’76 (Hockey) | 2007 |
Marcel P. Peloquin ’51 (Baseball) | 1999 |
Julie Phipps Morancy '00 (Softball) | 2021 |
Jean A. Picard ’48 * (Basketball, Baseball) | 1968 |
Roger Pontbriand ’51 * (Basketball) | 1971 |
-R- | |
Lauren Raswyck Palmer '08 (Volleyball) | 2018 |
Allison C. Reyell ’05 (Soccer) | 2014 |
Eugene B. Rheault ’38 * (Baseball) | 1973 |
George J. Ridick III ’67 (Basketball) | 1978 |
Ryan RIchert ‘03 (Tennis) | 2016 |
Richard D. Robus, Jr. ’95 (Hockey) | 2011 |
H. Louis Rocheleau ’24 * (Honorary) | 1969 |
Gerald F. Rochon ’83 (Hockey) | 2009 |
Amy L. Romano ’88 * (Field Hockey, Softball) | 2001 |
Wilfrid J. Rousseau ’16 * (Baseball) | 1978 |
Helen R. Russell ’85 (Basketball, Tennis, Softball) | 2000 |
-S- | |
Steve Santucci '93 (Baseball) | 2021 |
Thomas J. Schofield ’87 (Hockey) | 1992 |
Scott A. Schoonmaker ’86 (Basketball) | 1995 |
Jeffrey Scott ’74 (Basketball) | 2014 |
Jeffrey W. Sherman ’90 (Baseball) | 1999 |
Daniel E. Small ’73 (Basketball) | 1981 |
Leonard C. G. Smith ’66 (Contributions) | 2006 |
Stacey J. Sullivan ’93 (Basketball) | 2002 |
Stacy A. Sullivan ’93 (Soccer) | 2005 |
-T- | |
Scott D. Tetreault ’77 (Football) | 1998 |
Denise Theroux ’94 (Field Hockey) | 2011 |
Karen L. Tivey ’82 (Basketball, Softball) | 1991 |
Ellen L. Tremper ’88 (Field Hockey, Softball) | 1995 |
J. Steven Tucci ’87 (Hockey) | 2005 |
-V- | |
Raymond D. Valade ’31 (Basketball, Baseball) | 1972 |
Frank M. Vana ’86 (Golf, Football, Hockey) | 1996 |
Katina S. Venetis ’78 (Field Hockey) | 1994 |
-W- | |
Stephen M. Warner ’64 * (Basketball, Tennis) | 1977 |
Mike Wisniewski '69 (Baseball) | 2021 |
William J. Wurm ’77 (Basketball) | 1985 |
-Y- | |
Audrey Y. Young ’77 (Volleyball) | 1994 |
Teams Honored | |
1956-57 Men’s Basketball Team | |
1970-71 Men's Basketball Team |